February 24, 2017, 03:27:41 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: CRO is getting Revved up for the 2016 race season. This is our 17th Year running the site.
   
   Home   Blogs Help Canadian Racing Archives Project Articles Picasa Gallery Gallery GoogleTagged Links Login Register  

Attention: Guests by accessing CRO, you agree to the site terms. Please read the terms of CRO Click Here

Racing Classifieds - Post for Free
Montreal Inaugural Nascar Busch Series Napa 2000 DieCast Car 1:24
Saginaw 3 Speed Transmission
Micks Motorsports NCaTS Road Course Car

Kat's Metal Litter Box Canadian Rock & Metal Radio

Your Ad here for $175.00 a year



Sponsors Ads
Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  
Share this topic on FacebookShare this topic on GoogleShare this topic on Twitter
Author Topic: Setting Up Logitech Wheel?  (Read 4180 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
blaneyfan
Rookie Driver
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 50

Referrals: 0

« Reply #15 on: January 02, 2008, 07:33:31 AM »

I haven't tried the WoO Sprint game yet Hurr15. My brother raves about it as well, I just haven't gotten the chance to try it. I do have DTR2 that I play on occasion and really enjoy it.

 Is the WoO game much different than DTR2? Are there mods available for it? Once I get going online I would like to give some dirt racing a go as well.

 
Logged
Canadian Racing Motorsports Race Car, Racing Track News
« Reply #15 on: January 02, 2008, 07:33:31 AM »

 Logged
hurr15
Pit Crew
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 36

Referrals: 0

« Reply #16 on: January 02, 2008, 09:31:45 AM »

Its got way more reallistic features than dtr2, And the online play is amazing.
     Just about every saturday night in the winter there is a race
and if you race for the championship, you have to qualify for the A-main.
    they give you a qualifier, than a heat,  then a dash, and if youdont make the a-main you get another shot at it with the b-main.
 
Logged
3-Wide

Series Owner
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 934

Referrals: 0

« Reply #17 on: January 02, 2008, 11:01:30 AM »

I'v also hurd great things about the WoO Sprint game...I'l have to pick it up if I see it around.


as for nr03 as I'v said before I still think it's the most superior SIM Racing game...I finally bit my tongue and paid $92 for a copy on ebay..but it was well worth the money.  specially scene like what Blaney fan was saying....you can go from... COT's at Tally to Late Models at Peterborough in the snap.   That's another reason that I love it so much, oblivious it's the realism and physics and stuff, but I don't think a lot of people realize the "range" you have in it.
Logged

"RaceTracks are my 2nd Home"
"I'm a Short-Track junkie"
Canadian Racing Motorsports Race Car, Racing Track News
« Reply #17 on: January 02, 2008, 11:01:30 AM »

 Logged
trevormonaghan
Rookie Driver
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 66

Referrals: 0

WWW
« Reply #18 on: January 02, 2008, 03:55:55 PM »

Anyone know how to load the Montreal track on NR 2003.  I downloaded the file and extracted it to the tracks folder, but when I start the game it doesn't show up in the tracks.  When I downloaded the Peterborough and Delaware tracks they showed up right away.  There was a setup file and a read me file in these though which I can't find in the Montreal one?  Any idea?

Thanks

Trevor
Logged
3-Wide

Series Owner
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 934

Referrals: 0

« Reply #19 on: January 02, 2008, 06:34:23 PM »

no idea, beacuse the Montreal track I have worked no problem...


www.revampedreloaded.com is where I got mine from(if thats not the one you have check it out...just don't put on pit stops or try to pit...beacuse apon exiting pit road they give you a "you cut the course black-flag"
Logged

"RaceTracks are my 2nd Home"
"I'm a Short-Track junkie"
trevormonaghan
Rookie Driver
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 66

Referrals: 0

WWW
« Reply #20 on: January 02, 2008, 09:36:59 PM »

Thanks 3-Wide.  I downloaded it and then it goes to my .zip program.  I still don't see a setup file in there though.  Do I just extract the files to the tracks folder?
Logged
3-Wide

Series Owner
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 934

Referrals: 0

« Reply #21 on: January 03, 2008, 01:09:45 AM »

yea you do...just exstract the track folder...into your  NR03 "tracks folder" and you should be good to go.
Logged

"RaceTracks are my 2nd Home"
"I'm a Short-Track junkie"
Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  

 
Jump to:  


Sponsors Ad
Powered by EzPortal
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
Refferals System by CreateAForum.com | Sitemap
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.111 seconds with 34 queries.

Google visited last this page October 29, 2016, 09:26:18 PM