Attention: Guests by accessing CRO, you agree to the site terms. Please read the terms of CRO Click Here

Author Topic: Wyant Group Raceway Results for Saturday, May 27, 2017  (Read 1259 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline CanadianRacingOnline

  • What Should Be Here????
  • Administrator
  • Series Owner
  • *****
  • Posts: 15718
  • 13 Seasons we have been around for.
Wyant Group Raceway Results for Saturday, May 27, 2017
« on: May 28, 2017, 08:24:51 PM »
Wyant Group Raceway
Results for Saturday, May 27, 2017
Market Tire Western Speed Association SLM  Series – Swan Rentals 150

It’s never easy getting a race car ready for a new season.  Race teams
are procrastinators.  Why do today what you can put off until tomorrow?
For this reason race tracks usually sneak their way into a new season.
Light schedules so teams can tweak their cars. Give drivers who double
as farmers a chance to finish up their seeding.

Not 2017.  This year the Wyant Group Raceway jumped right into the race
season with both feet, testing the track to its limits with a super late
model series race.  Follow this up with Sportsman cars, Pro Trucks and
Bandoleros and you immediately see that great racing you’ve been craving
all winter.

Race fans responded.  It was a breezy (when isn’t it breezy in
Saskatchewan) but cozy Saturday which brought out a good crowd to
witness some great racing.  Race teams from across Saskatchewan and
Alberta were anxious to get a new season under way.

Many will recognize the Western Speed Association name from Bridge City
Speedway.  The name was resurrected for the super late model series when
a deal was reached between Saskatoon and Edmonton which will see two
series races at the Edmonton International Raceway in addition to the
four at Wyant Group Raceway in Saskatoon.

Day one at Wyant Group Raceway got off to a bit of a shaky start.  Two
sportsman cars were lost in practice.  Shane James, making the jump from
street stock to sportsman lost a right front tire taking him into the
wall coming out of corner two.  Also in the sportsman division, Craig
Katelnikoff packed up after practice due to engine issues.

At the start of the season all cars run time trials to set up their
starting grid.  Lachlyn Anderson was fast qualifier in the Law
Enforcement Guardian Bandolero division, turning a lap in 19.469
seconds.  In the Tiger Automotive Pro Trucks, Brennan Kirton was fastest
at 15.718 seconds.  In the Shell V-Power Sportsman Division, Neil
Schneider put down the quick lap at 15.480 seconds.

In the Market Tire Western Speed Association Super Late Model time
trials, where there is cash on the line and the opportunity to make more
cash, Kelly Admiraal picked up top spot at 14.058 seconds and Rob Janzen
was second at 14.061 seconds (that’s three one-thousands of a second
difference).

Both Kelly and Rob would take up the Propane Plus Automotive Challenge
and start the Swan Rentals 150 feature race from the rear of the field,
picking up an extra $500 if they win the race.

In the Western Speed Association heat races, the #10 of Kevin Dyck
picked up the first checkered flag of the season in the odd (from time
trials) heat race and #15 of Andrew Hardy took the even (from time
trials) heat win.

In the Law Enforcement Guardian Bandoleros, #93 Ryley Schneider took the
caution filled heat race, with #10 Lachlyn Anderson picked up the
qualifier race win.  The feature was a battle to the end, with Ryley
Schneider taking home the first feature flag in his #93 AGI Insurance
Bandolero. Ty Stewart was second in the #14 Country Style BBQ Bandolero
and #10 Lachlyn Anderson was third in her C&F Installations Bandolero.

In the Tiger Automotive Pro Trucks, it was clear last year’s  battle
between Aaron Anderson, Alex Leschenko and Shantel Kalika continues.
Brennan Kirton and Mike Dionne have shown they want to play in that
front of the pack game as well, making for great racing for the fans.

#19 of Aaron Anderson picked up the first heat race win, with #49
Shantel Kalika taking the qualifier race.  Aaron and Alex battled to the
end, but at the line it was the #19 Ens Toyota Tundra of Aaron Anderson
taking home the feature flag, followed across by the #1 Family Pizza
F150 of Alex Leschenko.  Shantel Kalika was third in the #49 OK Tire and
Auto Service Dodge Ram.

Kerry Neufeld started his Sportsman career off right taking the first
heat win.  #33 Ryan Thompson started his year off right as well, taking
the qualifier race.  Defending Champion Cale Siemens took the first
Shell V-Power feature in the #28 Luck Bastard Distillers Chevy.  Ben
Busch was second in the #49 Northern Lights Casino Monte Carlo and Neil
Schneider was third in his #93 Burco Electrical Contractor Camaro.


With 17 cars hitting the track in the Swan Rentals 150, the drivers in
the Market Tire Western Speed Association Super Late Model Series showed
they may be a little too anxious to win.  The race saw eight cautions,
though no heavy damage to any cars.  Only the #1 of Brett Taylor was
knocked out of the race because he spun out in corner one in lap 63 and
was clipped by PJ Kondra.  The hit wasn’t hard, but it tore up the front
of the #1 enough for him to park for the evening.

The #22 of Doug Bienia pulled out in lap 49 with mechanical issues as
did the #83 of Ken Bone in lap 100.  Kelly Admiraal lost a few laps with
an extended pit stop while he replaced a rear axel.

The race started out with PJ Kondra on the pole, but the #62 of Kenny
Heintz grabbed the lead on the first lap and hung on until the second
caution in lap 25.  #38 of Dave Bone took the lead on the restart but
Kenny was back in front by lap 28.

By lap 55 Jim Gaunt and Trent Seidel were tailing Heintz when caution
came out in lap 59.  A strategic move in the restart, Kenny took the low
line followed by Jim Gaunt.  This left the outside front row open for
Seidel who would come to the restart beside Kenny Heintz.

Heintz held on for a couple of laps, but Seidel would take over the lead
by lap 61 and wouldn’t look back, leading all the way to the finish.  At
the end it was the Elance Steel Chevy SS of #70 Trent Seidel in first,
the #17 J & A Heating & Plumbing Chevy of Rob Janzen in second and Howie
Crossman in third in the #56 TG Graphics SM Inc. Impala.

Complete finishing order and stats below.

The next racing action at Wyant Group Raceway is Friday night, with the
front gates open at 6:00 and the first green flag at 7:05pm.  Hitting
the track Friday will be the first race of the season for the Golf’s Car
Wash Street Stocks, the Earth Works Sask Legends and the Golf’s Car Wash
Mini Stocks.  The Tiger Automotive Pro Trucks are back for their second
race.

Complete Results
Saturday, May 27, 2017

Law Enforcement Guardian CrimeStoppers Bandolero Division
Time Trials (seconds):
1. #10 Lachlyn Anderson, 19.469
2. #93 Ryley Schneider, 19.910
3. #21 Dakota Wollf, 20.139
4. #47 Cale Heilman, 20.271
5. #12 Sam Howlett, 20.541
6. #14 Ty Stewart, 21.113
7. #8 Braxton Clewes, 21.732
8. #11 Caiden Willey, 21.838

Heat:
1. #93 Ryley Schneider
2. #10 Lachlyn Anderson
3. #47 Cale Heilman
4. #12 Sam Howlett
5. #21 Dakota Wollf
6. #8 Braxton Clewes
7. #11 Caiden Willey
8. #14 Ty Stewart

Qualifier:
1. #10 Lachlyn Anderson
2. #93 Ryley Schneider
3. #12 Sam Howlett
4. #47 Cale Heilman
5. #8 Braxton Clewes
6. #21 Dakota Wollf
7. #14 Ty Stewart
8. #11 Caiden Willey

Law Enforcement Guardian CrimeStoppers Bandolero Feature:
1. #93 Ryley Schneider
2. #14 Ty Stewart
3. #10 Lachlyn Anderson
4. #12 Sam Howlett
5. #47 Cale Heilman
6. #21 Dakota Wollf
7. #8 Braxton Clewes
8. #11 Caiden Willey

Tiger Automotive Pro Truc  Division
Time Trials:
1. #92 Brennan Kirton, 15.691
2. #01 Alex Leschenko, 15.744
3. #49 Shantel Kalika, 15.752
4. #19 Aaron Anderson, 15.828
5. #18 Bill Zubrecki, 15.893
6. #10 Rob Nailsmith, 16.078
7. #21 Kade Thompson, 16.184
8. #14 William Stelzner, 16.431
9. #5 Ian McLean, 16.471
10. #3 Mike Dionne, 16.505

Heat Race:
1. #19 Aaron Anderson
2. #3 Mike Dionne
3. #01 Alex Leschenko
4. #49 Shantel Kalika
5. #21 Kade Thompson
6. #5 Ian McLean
7. #14 William Stelzner
8. #92 Brennan Kirton
9. #18 Bill Zubrecki
10. #10 Rob Nailsmith

Qualifier Race:
1. #49 Shantel Kalika
2. #01 Alex Leschenko
3. #19 Aaron Anderson
4. #5 Ian McLean
5. #21 Kade Thompson
6. #18 Bill Zubrecki
7. #3 Mike Dionne
8. #92 Brennan Kirton
9. #14 William Stelzner
10. #10 Rob Nailsmith (DNS)

Tiger Automotive Pro Truck Feature:
1. #19 Aaron Anderson
2. #01 Alex Leschenko
3. #49 Shantel Kalika
4. #92 Brennan Kirton
5. #21 Kade Thompson
6. #5 Ian McLean
7. #3 Mike Dionne
8. #18 Bill Zubrecki
9. #14 William Stelzner
10. #10 Rob Nailsmith

Shell V-Power Nitro Sportsman Division
Time Trials:
1. #93 Neil Schneider, 15.480
2. #2 Kerry Neufeld, 15.548
3. #33 Ryan Thompson, 15.624
4. #5 Kirk Senger, 15.646
5. #28 Cale Siemens, 15.658
6. #51 Matt Neufeld, 15.693
7. #42 Nicole Sheetka, 15.813
8. #49 Ben Busch, 15.983
9. #27 Rick Schurmanns, 16.152
10. #13 Chelsey Wilson, 16.536

Heat Race:
1. #2 Kerry Neufeld
2. #42 Nicole Sheetka
3. #49 Ben Busch
4. #28 Cale Siemens
5. #27 Rick Schurmanns
6. #5 Kirk Senger
7. #51 Matt Neufeld
8. #93 Neil Schneider
9. #33 Ryan Thompson
10. #13 Chelsey Wilson

Qualifier Race:
1. #33 Ryan Thompson
2. #93 Neil Schneider
3. #49 Ben Busch
4. #28 Cale Siemens
5. #5 Kirk Senger
6. #42 Nicole Sheetka
7. #51 Matt Neufeld
8. #2 Kerry Neufeld
9. #27 Rick Schurmanns
10. #13 Chelsey Wilson

Shell V-Power Nitro Sportsman Feature:
1. #28 Cale Siemens
2. #49 Ben Busch
3. #93 Neil Schneider
4. #2 Kerry Neufeld
5. #5 Kirk Senger
6. #51 Matt Neufeld
7. #33 Ryan Thompson
8. #42 Nicole Sheetka
9. #27 Rick Schurmanns
10. #13 Chelsey Wilson

Market Tire Western Speed Association Super Late Model Series:
Time Trials (seconds):
1. #8K Kelly Admiraal,14.058
2. #17 Rob Janzen, 14.061
3. #55 Jim Gaunt, 14.121
4. #15 Andrew Hardy, 14.140
5. #70 Trent Seidel, 14.156
6. #12 Matthew Shirley, 14.202
7. #10 Kevin Dyck, 14.204
8. #9 Ian Admiraal, 14.246
9. #97 Jared Reddekopp, 14.295
10. #62 Kenny Heintz, 14.311
11. #56 Howard Crossman, 14.374
12. #38 Dave Bone, 14.415
13. #8 PJ Kondra, 14.494
14. #22 Doug Bienia, 14.561
15. #04 Tim Kammer, 14.644
16. #1 Brett Taylor, 14.653
17. #83, Ken Bone, No Time

Heat A:
1. #10 Kevin Dyck
2. #56 Howard Crossman
3. #70 Trent Seidel
4. #55 Jim Gaunt
5. #97 Jared Reddekopp
6. #04 Tim Kammer
7. #8 PJ Kondra
8. #8K Kelly Admiraal
9. #83 Ken Bone

Heat B:
1. #15 Andrew Hardy
2. #17 Rob Janzen
3. #1 Brett Taylor
4. #9 Ian Admiraal
5. #38 Dave Bone
6. #62 Kenny Heintz
7. #12 Matthew Shirley
8. #22 Doug Bienia

Market Tire Western Speed Association SLM Series Feature
Swan Rentals 150: (laps)
1. #70 Trent Seidel, Saskatoon, 150
2. #17 Rob Janzen, Saskatoon, 150
3. #56 Howard Crossman, Saskatoon, 150
4. #12 Matthew Shirley, Saskatoon, 150
5. #55 Jim Gaunt, Saskatoon, 150
6. #10 Kevin Dyck, Saskatoon, 150
7. #38 Dave Bone, Martensville, 150
8. #97 Jared Reddekopp, Osler, 150
9. #8 PJ Kondra, Saskatoon, 150
10. #04 Tim Kammer, Moose Jaw, 150
11. #62 Kenny Heintz, Saskatoon, 150
12. #9 Ian Admiraal, Edmonton, 149
13. #15 Andrew Hardy, Saskatoon, 149
14. #8K Kelly Admiraal, Edmonton, 137 (running)
15. #83 Ken Bone, Martensville, 100 (mechanical)
16. #1 Brett Taylor, Calgary, 63 (accident)
17. #22 Doug Bienia, Hague, 49 (mechanical)

Swan Rentals 150 Race Stats:
Race time – on track:  1 hour, 10 minutes, 40 seconds
Green Flag at 8:15pm, Checkered Flag at 9:25pm
Three Race Leaders – 62, 38, 70
Three Lead Changes – #62 led lap 1 to 25, #38 led laps 26, 27, #62 led
laps 28-60, and #70 led laps 61 to 150 (Finish)
8 cautions in laps 8, 25, 59, 63, 90, 104, 113 and 140
0 Caution laps counted, 46 not counted
No free pass recipients.

Richard Woodvine

Linkback: https://www.canadianracingonline.com/smf/index.php?topic=24033.msg116599#msg116599
Canadian Racing Archive Project.
http://www.canadianracingarchives.com/

CanadianRacingOnline.com

Wyant Group Raceway Results for Saturday, May 27, 2017
« on: May 28, 2017, 08:24:51 PM »

 


HTML ezBlock

site
stats
Powered by EzPortal